Third District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
February 22, 2019 

CONTACT:
Harout J. Samra, Chair
Third District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission
harout.samra@dlapiper.com
(305) 423-8534

MIAMI – The Third District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission (the “Commission”) will conduct interviews for nominations to fill the vacancies in the Third District Court of Appeal resulting from the elevations of Justice Barbara Lagoa and Justice Robert J. Luck as follows:

DATE & TIME:
Wednesday-Friday, March 6-8, 2019

LOCATION:
DLA Piper LLP
200 S. Biscayne Blvd., 25th Floor
Miami, FL 33131

The Commission will interview the following candidates:

WEDNESDAY March 6, 2019

2:00pm - 2:30pm Hon. Mark Blumstein
2:40pm - 3:10pm Hon. Alex Bokor
3:20pm - 3:50pm Hon. Angelica Zayas
4:00pm - 4:30pm Jonathan Colan
4:40pm - 5:10pm Melissa Damian Visconti
5:20pm - 5:50pm Lilliana Farinas Sabogal
6:00pm - 6:30pm Jeffrey Geldens

THURSDAY March 7, 2019

8:30am - 9:00am Kansas Gooden
9:10am - 9:40am Hon. Carlos Rodriguez
9:50am - 10:20am Hon. Monica Gordo
10:30am - 11:00am Edward Guedes
11:10am - 11:40am Christopher Johnson
11:50am - 12:20pm Hon. Timothy Koenig
1:30pm - 2:00pm Fleur Lobree
2:10pm - 2:40pm Rima Mullins
2:50pm - 3:20pm Hayden O’Byrne
3:30pm - 4:00pm Jorge J. Perez
4:10pm - 4:40pm Hon. Thomas Rebull
4:50pm - 5:20pm Oren Rosenthal

FRIDAY March 8, 2019 

8:00am - 8:30am Hon. Migna Sanchez-Llorens
8:40am - 9:10am Ann St. Peter Griffith
9:20am - 9:50am Eduardo Sanchez
10:00am - 10:30am Hon. Maria de Jesus Santovenia
10:40am - 11:10am Hon. Daryl Trawick
11:20am - 11:50am Hon. Lisa Walsh
11:50am - 12:20pm Hon. Marcia Caballero

Members of the public are invited to attend the interviews and also are urged to contact the Commission concerning applicants for judicial positions.

The Commission members are:

Harout J. Samra, Chair
DLA Piper LLP
200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2500
Miami, Florida 33131-5341
Telephone: (305) 423-8534
E-mail: harout.samra@dlapiper.com 

Richard D. Lara, Vice-Chair
Spanish Broadcasting System, Inc.
7007 NW 77th Avenue
Miami, FL 33166
Telephone: (305) 644-4824
E-mail: rlara@sbscorporate.com 

Adam M. Foslid
Greenberg Traurig LLP
333 S.E. 2nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33131
Telephone: (305) 579-0553
E-mail: foslida@gtlaw.com 

Eric A. Hernandez
Hernandez Lee Martinez, LLC
9190 Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 204
Miami Shores, Florida 33138
Telephone: (305) 842-2101
E-mail: eric@hlmlegal.com 

Lindsey Lazapoulos Friedman
United States Attorney’s Office
Southern District of Florida
99 Northeast 4th Street
Miami, Florida 33132
E-mail: lazopoulosfriedman@gmail.com 

Michael A. Pineiro
Marcus Neiman Rashbaum & Pineiro LLP
2 South Biscayne Boulevard, Suite 1750
Miami, Florida 33131
Telephone: (305) 400-4268
E-mail: mpineiro@mnrlawfirm.com 

Raquel A. Rodriguez
McDonald Hopkins, LLC
Southeast Financial Center
200 S. Biscayne Blvd., Suite 2600
Miami, Florida 33131-5324
Telephone: (305) 704-3990
E-mail: rrodriguez@mcdonaldhopkins.com 

Justin J. Sayfie
Sayfie Law Firm
401 E. Las Olas Blvd., 14th Floor
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
Telephone: (954) 954-523-2427
E-mail: justin@sayfielawfirm.com 

Robert A. Spottswood
Spottswood Companies, Inc.
506 Fleming Street
Key West, FL 33040
Telephone: (305) 294-6100
E-mail: rspottswood@spottswood.com 

# # #

Download the Press ReleasePDF Download