Special Events

Induction Ceremony

5/6/19, 12:00 PM

On May 6, 2019, the Third District Court of Appeal hosted the Induction of Candidates for Admission to the Florida Bar.


Investiture of Judge Eric Wm. Hendon

5/3/19, 12:00 PM

On Friday, May 3, 2019, the Court held the Investiture of Judge Eric Wm. Hendon as the 39th member of the Third District Court of Appeal bench.


Mercedes M. Prieto appointed Clerk of the Third District Court of Appeal effective May 1, 2019

5/1/19, 12:00 PM

On May 1, 2019, Ms. Mercedes M. Prieto became the fourth Clerk of the Third District Court of Appeal.  She fills the vacancy created by the retirement of Mary Cay Blanks on April 30, 2019.


Mary Cay Blanks Retires After 37 Years of Public Service at the Third District Court of Appeal

4/30/19, 12:00 PM

We offer our heartfelt congratulations to Mary Cay Blanks, Clerk of the Third District Court of Appeal on her well-deserved retirement after 37 years of remarkable public service, including 21 years as Clerk of this Court. 


Third District Court of Appeal Rededication Ceremony

4/26/19, 12:00 PM

On April 26, 2019, the Third District Court of Appeal celebrated the rededication of the newly-renovated Courthouse with a ceremony that marked the completion of a four-year construction project. 


Judge Monica Gordo and Attorney Fleur J. Lobree Appointed to the Third District Court of Appeal by Governor Ron DeSantis

4/25/19, 12:00 PM

On April 25, 2019, Governor Ron DeSantis announced the appointment of Judge Monica Gordo and Attorney Fleur J. Lobree to the Third District Court of Appeal to fill the vacancies created by the appointments of Justice Barbara Lagoa and Justice Robert J. Luck to the Florida Supreme Court. 


Students from Christopher Columbus High School visited Oral Arguments

4/15/19, 12:00 PM

On April 15, 2019, students from Christopher Columbus High School, through the ABOTA Program, attended the Court's oral arguments session. 


Guests of the U.S. Department of State's International Visitor Leadership Program visited the Third DCA

4/11/19, 12:00 PM

On April 11, 2019, guests of the Department of State’s International Visitor Leadership Program and Global Ties joined Judge Ivan F. Fernandez and Judge Norma S. Lindsey for a discussion on the Rule of Law and the State appellate system. 


Oral Arguments held at St. Thomas University School of Law

4/8/19, 12:00 PM

On April 8, 2019, the Court convened an official session at St. Thomas University School of Law. The judicial panel was presided by Chief Judge Kevin Emas, Judge Edwin A. Scales, III and Judge Norma S. Lindsey.


Chief Judge Kevin Emas received the 2019 Honorable Theodore "Ted" Klein Lifetime Achievement Award

4/1/19, 12:00 PM

Chief Judge Kevin Emas received the prestigious Honorable Theodore “Ted” Klein Lifetime Achievement Award, on April 1, 2019, at the Greater Miami Jewish Federation's 35th Annual Judicial Reception.


Oral Arguments Resume at the Third DCA Courtroom

4/1/19, 12:00 PM

Starting on April 1, 2019, Oral Arguments will resume at the Third District Court of Appeal's Courtroom located at 2001 S.W. 117 Avenue, Miami, FL 33175.

The Court thanks the FIU College of Law for making its courtroom available during our courthouse renovation project.


The Honorable Alan R. Schwartz passed away

2/22/19, 12:00 PM

MIAMI – It is with a heavy heart we announce that our very own Judge Alan R. Schwartz passed away on February 22, 2019, at the age of 84.


Third District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission

2/22/19, 12:00 PM

MIAMI – The Third District Court of Appeal Judicial Nominating Commission (the “Commission”) will conduct interviews for nominations to fill the vacancies in the Third District Court of Appeal resulting from the elevations of Justice Barbara Lagoa and Justice Robert J. Luck.


Investiture of Judge Bronwyn C. Miller

2/15/19, 12:00 PM

On Friday, February 15, 2019, the Court held the Investiture of Judge Bronwyn C. Miller as the 40th member of the Third District Court of Appeal bench.


Students from Barbara Goleman Senior High School visited Oral Arguments

2/13/19, 12:00 PM

On February 13, 2019, students from Barbara Goleman Senior High School, through the ABOTA Program, attended the Court's oral arguments session.


ABOTA's program with the Third District Court of Appeal

2/13/19, 12:00 PM

ABOTA strives to educate and inspire students to have knowledge of and respect for the United States Constitution, our system of justice and the value of an independent judiciary. 


Judge Robert J. Luck appointed to the Florida Supreme Court

1/14/19, 12:00 PM

On January 14, 2019, Governor Ron DeSantis announced the appointment of Judge Robert J. Luck as Justice to the Florida Supreme Court.


Honorable Kevin Emas named Chief Judge of the Third District Court of Appeal

1/10/19, 12:00 PM

On January 10, 2019, Judge Kevin Emas was unanimously elected by his peers as the nineteenth Chief Judge of the Third District Court of Appeal since the Court opened in 1957. 


Chief Judge Barbara Lagoa appointed to the Florida Supreme Court

1/9/19, 12:00 PM

January 9, 2019, Governor Ron DeSantis announced the appointment of Chief Judge Barbara Lagoa as Justice to the Florida Supreme Court.


The Honorable Barbara Lagoa became Chief Judge

1/1/19, 12:00 PM

On January 1, 2019, Judge Barbara Lagoa became the eighteenth Chief Judge of the Third District Court of Appeal since the Court opened in 1957.


Judge Eric Wm. Hendon Appointed to the Third DCA Bench

12/13/18, 12:00 PM

On December 13, 2018, Governor Rick Scott appointed Judge Eric Wm. Hendon to the Third District Court of Appeal to fill the vacancy created by the retirement of Judge Richard J. Suarez. 


Judge Bronwyn C. Miller Appointed to the Third DCA Bench

12/13/18, 12:00 PM

On December 13, 2018, Governor Rick Scott appointed Judge Bronwyn C. Miller to the Third District Court of Appeal to fill the vacancy created by the retirement of Judge Leslie B. Rothenberg.